Local Sports Briefs


HIGH SCHOOL

CROSS COUNTRY

District Championships

(Saturday at Miami Valley Career Technical Center, Clayton)

BOYS

DIVISION I

Top 8 teams, and individuals finishing in the top 32

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Beavercreek 70; 2. Lebanon 77; 3. Miamisburg 134; 4. Centerville 140; 5. Springboro 181; 6. Kettering Fairmont 228; 7. Vandalia Butler 228; 8. Bellbrook 229; ALSO: 16. Xenia 429; 24. Fairborn 638.

TOP 32 INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS (171 runners): 1. Ben Ewert, Beavercreek 5:09.3; Stephen Jones, Troy; 3. Nick Jarvis, Lebanon; 4. Chase Brentlinger, Fairmont; 5. Andrew Testas, Trenton Edgewood; 6. Colin Staten, Beavercreek; 7. Ryan Orchard, Xenia; 8. Kelby Caplinger, Lebanon; 9. Andy Mayse, Piqua; 10. Ryan Slaughenhaupt, Miamisburg; 11. David Klenk, Lebanon; 12. Matt Gregson, Beavercreek; 13. Kevin Cross, Centerville; 14. Stephan Lewis, Lebanon; 15. Seth Osborne, Miamisburg; 16. Ryan Hobbs, Springboro; 17. Jared Wamsley, Huber Heights Wayne; 18. Roberto Vargas, Beavercreek; 19. Connor Robinson, Bellbrook; 20. Ian Bowman, Sidney; 21. Long Lin, Vandalia Butler; 22. Joseph Sheehan, Springfield; 23. Kyle Wertz, Butler; 24. Chris Parsons, Middletown; 25. Matt Nerlinger, Centerville; 26. Ethan Shade, Clayton Northmont; 27. Simon Heys, Wilmington; 28. Caleb Colon, Butler; 29. Jacob Miller, Wayne; 30. John Salzman, Centerville; 31. Casey Burnett, Springboro; 32. Tucker Dandenault, Springboro.

DIVISION II

Top 6 teams, and individuals finishing in the top 32

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Tipp City Tippecanoe 42; 2. Springfield Shawnee 91; 3. Carroll 100; 4. Eaton 149; 5. Springfield Northwestern 160; 6. Oakwood 164; ALSO: 13. Greenon 350;

TOP 24 INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS (160 runners): 1. Mitchell Poynter, Tippecanoe 5:11.5; 2. Justin Prack, Northwestern; 3. Seth Gard, Eaton; 4. Logan Griffith, Shawnee; 5. Karl Grossman, Carroll; 6. Thomas Chaney, Tippecanoe; 7. Joe Spitzer, Versailles; 8. Justin Clayton, Bellefontaine; 9. Keenan Fraylick, Tippecanoe; 10. Max Pettit, Greenon; 11. Tim Andrews, Tippecanoe; 12. Kyle Jamison, Northwestern; 13. Mike Laughlin, Carroll; 14. Devin Dunn, Shawnee; 15. Spencer Ranft, Tippecanoe; 16. Jordan Brown, Tippecanoe; 17. Andrew Mowell, Northeastern; 18. Wes Samuels, Bellefontaine; 19. Spencer Schick, Brookville; 20. Josh Hayes, Shawnee; 21. Trevor Paringer, Germantown Valley View; 22. Kevin Sheedy, Carroll; 23. Jack Dalton, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; 24. Jeremy Page, Brookville.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Top 8 teams, and individuals finishing in the top 32

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Troy 39; 2. Beavercreek 61; 3. Lebanon 92; 4. Miamisburg 118; 5. Centerville 156; 6. Bellbrook 173; 7. Clayton Northmont 194; 8. Springboro 210. ALSO: 16. Xenia 503.

TOP 32 INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS (150 runners): 1. Morgan Gigandet, Troy 5:48.9; 2. Jessie Hartman, Lebanon; 3. Emma Bryant, Vandalia Butler; 4. Megan Myers, Troy; 5. Cat Livingston, Miamisburg; 6. Emma Shigley, Troy; 7. Stephanie Pierce, Beavercreek; 8. Bethany Lassen, Beavercreek; 9. Kate Pence, Troy; 10. Jordan Grant, Beavercreek; 11. Meghan Donoher, Kettering Fairmont; 12. Melanie Pacheco, Lebanon; 13. Jessica Starrett, Oxford Talawanda; 14. Melissa Barrett, Northmont; 15. Courtney Long, Miamisburg; 16. Molly Bernhard, Beavercreek; 17. Laura Drew, Centerville; 18. Madelline Jameson, Lebanon; 19. Olivia Tyre, Troy; 20. Rylie King, Beavercreek; 21. Emily Ott, Beavercreek; 22. Rachel Davidson, Troy; 23. Kelsey Saylor, Springboro; 24. Kayla Parker, Bellbrook; 25. Sophie Hippenmeyer, Centerville; 26. Megan Studebaker, Troy; 27. Sydney Stegeman, Lebanon; 28. Grace McGrew, Miamisburg; 29. Emily Herr, Springboro; 30. Aubrey Kosak, Northmont; 31. Andrea Scofield, Centerville; 32. Lauren Kemper, Bellbrook.

DIVISION II

Top 6 teams, and individuals finishing in the top 24

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Tipp City Tippecanoe 43; 2. Kettering Alter 60; 3. Springfield Shawnee 75; 4. Oakwood 85; 5. Versailles 113; 6. Carroll 175; ALSO: 12. Greenon 386.

TOP 24 INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS (124 runners): 1. Abby Nichols, Alter 5:52.3; 2. Elizabeth Ordeman, Oakwood; 3. Mary Kate Vaughn, Oakwood; 4. Perri Bockrath, Alter; 5. Sophie Smith, Springfield Shawnee; 6. Kaili Titley, Tippecanoe; 7. Abbi Halsey, Tippecanoe; 8. Katie Taylor, Tippecanoe; 9. Laura Fink, Tippecanoe; 10. Morgan Huggins, Shawnee; 11. Lily Michael, Oakwood; 12. Kara Spitzer, Versailles, 13. Stephanie Fink, Tippecanoe; 14. Grace Holmes, Shawnee; 15. Ocean Morris, Greeneview; 16. Emily Wolfe, Tippecanoe; 17. MaKenzie Dietz, Tippecanoe; 18. Tiffany Ward, Alter; 19. Kate Bockrath, Alter; 20. Brynna Blakeley, Versailles; 21. Maria Grilliot, Alter; 22. Emma Schmid, Shawnee; 23. Brooke Smith, Springfield Northwestern; 24. Liz Watren, Versailles.

NOTE: Qualifying teams and runners will compete in the regional championships Saturday in Troy.

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sedlock HL Offensive Player of the Week

Senior forward Natalie Sedlock has been named the Horizon League Women’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, it was announced Monday by the league office.

Sedlock (Beavercreek) led the Raiders to a pair of wins last week, scoring three goals in the process. In a 2-0 decision over Cleveland State in the final home match of the regular season last Wednesday, Sedlock tallied the game-winning goal at the 48:23 mark of the second half.

WSU then defeated Green Bay 4-1 on the road Saturday as Sedlock recorded two goals. She scored the first goal of the match just 7:44 into the contest and then added the final goal of the night at the 82:17 mark.

Sedlock leads the team and is tied for fourth in the league with six goals this season.

Wright State (7-7-1, 4-3-1 Horizon) closes out the regular season at 3 p.m. Friday at Detroit.

Compiled by John Bombatch. Please send sports information to: sports@xeniagazette.com.

Compiled by John Bombatch. Please send sports information to: sports@xeniagazette.com.