OHSAA weekly football computer ratings entering week 9


News-Current Report



COLUMBUS — The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings Oct. 17. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday, Oct. 29, when 224 schools will official qualify for the playoffs.

Below is a listing of the computer rankings for Ohio regions involving Greene County area schools.

The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at: www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2017/Week8-Rankings.pdf.

The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated. The top eight teams in each region in the final report will qualify for the playoffs.

Of the 719 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division).

Division I

Region 3 — 1. Centerville (7-1) 25.3875, 2. Bradley (8-0) 24.9, 3. Central (7-1) 23.4533, 4. Wayne (6-2) 22.7923, 5. Clayton Northmont (6-2) 21.275, 6. Fairmont (6-2) 19.375, 7. North (6-2) 19.3074, 8. Springfield (6-2) 17.0, 9. Reynoldsburg (6-2) 16.0625, 10. Darby (5-3) 13.775, 11. Beavercreek (5-3) 11.625, 12. Miamisburg (4-4) 9.4875

Division II

Region 8 — 1. La Salle (6-2) 25.1875, 2. Anderson (8-0) 23.0827, 3. Winton Woods (7-1) 21.3782, 4. Sidney (7-1) 19.425, 5. Belmont (8-0) 17.3712, 6. Troy (6-2) 16.9875, 7. Harrison (6-2) 16.4375, 8. Chillicothe (6-2) 14.45, 9. Edgewood (6-2) 12.7, 10. Teays Valley (6-2) 12.5875, 11. Harding (5-3) 10.2437, 12. Senior (4-4) 8.3625; ALSO: 17. Fairborn (2-6) 2.5000; 18. Xenia (2-6) 1.9375; 21. Carroll (1-7) 0.7500;

Division III

Region 12 — 1. Trotwood-Madison (8-0) 21.6125, 2. Franklin (7-1) 18.4625, 3. Goshen (8-0) 17.4875, 4. Alter (7-1) 15.9375, 5. New Richmond (7-1) 12.65, 6. Chaminade Julienne (6-2) 12.5114, 7. Dunbar (5-3) 11.5833, 8. McNicholas (5-3) 11.3625, 9. Wapakoneta (5-3) 10.9625, 9. Elida (6-2) 10.9625, 11. Celina (5-3) 10.3875, 12. Wilmington (5-3) 10.275; ALSO: 13. Bellbrook (5-3) 10.0125;

Division IV – No Greene County schools in Division IV.

Division V

Region 20 — 1. Anna (7-1) 14.2375, 2. Madison (6-2) 13.7625, 3. Bethel-Tate (8-0) 13.3375, 4. Miami East (7-1) 12.9875, 5. Brookville (6-2) 12.25, 6. Hills Christian (5-2) 11.9497, 7. Reading (5-3) 11.7125, 8. West Jefferson (7-0) 11.6814, 9. Greeneview (8-0) 11.2727, 10. Preble Shawnee (6-2) 9.6625, 11. Summit Country Day (6-2) 8.9331, 12. Carlisle (5-3) 8.6625;

Division VI – No Greene County schools in Division VI.

Division VII

Region 28 — 1. Crestview (7-1) 12.6875, 2. Lehman (7-1) 10.8375, 3. St. John’s (4-4) 10.0875, 4. Fort Loramie (6-2) 8.8346, 5. Minster (4-4) 8.1125, 6. Riverside (5-3) 8.1, 7. Perry (5-3) 6.0875, 8. Miami Valley Christian (4-4) 5.5625, 9. Ansonia (4-4) 5.2375, 10. Gamble Montessori (4-4) 4.5395, 11. Catholic Central (3-5) 4.2436, 12. Lockland (3-4) 3.367; ALSO: 24.(tie) Cedarville (0-8) 0.0000.

News-Current Report

Computer ratings courtesy Ohio High School Athletic Association.

Computer ratings courtesy Ohio High School Athletic Association.