All-Southwest District high school football selections (Complete List)


News-Current Report



GREENE COUNTY — The 2017 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division I football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First Team Offense

Backfield: Alec Grandin, Centerville, 6-feet-1, 190 pounds, senior, QB; Devin Kenerly, Clayton Northmont, 5- 11, 211, sr., RB; Rashad McKee, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 190, jr., QB; Matt Sora, Mason, 6-0, 200, RB; Chase Wolf, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 190, sr., QB.

Receivers: Caleb Johnson, Springfield, 6-0, 170, sr.; RJ Khayo, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 5-9, 160, jr.; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Wayne, 6-5, 215, sr.; Cameron Specht, St. Xavier, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jake Spiewak, Centerville, 6-4, 205, sr.; Kyle Trischler, Cin. Elder, 5-10, 175, jr.; Andrew Wittrock, St. Xavier, 6-0, 175, sr.

Linemen: Jackson Carman, Fairfield, 6-7, 345, sr.; Zach Carpenter, Moeller, 6-5, 310, jr.; Aaron Ervin, Springboro, 6-5, 280, sr.; Tate Goodyear, Cin. Sycamore, 6-4, 270, sr.; Jalen Hinton, Northmont, 6-4, 323, sr.; Dillon Stone, Hamilton, 6-0, 280, sr.

Kicker: Chris Mangold, Cin. Colerain, 6-0, 170, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Spencer Bono, Elder,6-3, 235, jr.; Bryce Dugan, Milford, 6-2, 225, sr.; Zaid Hamdan, Mason, 5-11, 265, sr.; Bobby Jefferson, St. Xavier, 6-3, 250, sr.; Gabe Newburg, Northmont, 6-5, 210, jr.; Alex Reigelsperger, Wayne, 6-4, 245, sr.,; Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 270, sr.

Linebackers: Dan Bolden, Colerain, 6-1, 235, sr.; Jake Bracher, Mason, 6-0, 220, sr.; Thomas Kiessling, St. Xavier, 6-4, 240, jr.; Payton Standifer, Springboro, 5-10, 200, sr.; Max Wynn, Centerville, 6-2, 210, jr.

Secondary: Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-2, 190, jr.; Justin Harris, Wayne, 6-0, 180, jr.; Javon Hicks, Colerain, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jestin Jacobs, Northmont, 6-4, 199, jr.; Bryce Neuse, Beavercreek, 5-11, 190, sr.; Patrick Tueimeh, Sycamore, 5-11, 185, sr.

Punter: Jared Kreimer, St. Xavier, 6-0, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Chase Wolf, St. Xavier.

Defensive player of the year: Malik Vann, Fairfield.

Coach of the year: Dave Miller, Fairmont

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Tony Clark, Miamisburg, 5-8, 175, sr., RB; Jesse Deglow, Fairmont, 5-9, 185, jr., RB; Miles Johnson, Northmont, 6-0, 195, jr., QB; Blake King, Milford, 6-1, 180, sr., QB; Austin Maham, Cin. West Clermont, 5-9, 180, sr., RB; Leonard Taylor, Springfield, 6-6, 230, sr., QB; Kaden Wenger, Beavercreek, 5-10, 170, sr., RB.

Receivers: Erick All, Fairfield, 6-5, 215, jr.; Tyler Johnson, Miamisburg, 6-4, 180, sr.; Jack McCracken, Moeller, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jabari Perkins, Northmont, 6-0, 190, sr.; Donovan Shelton, Centerville, 5-10, 170, sr.

Linemen: Connor Bunts, Fairmont, 5-11, 240, jr.; Rusty Feth, Colerain, 6-5, 290, jr.; Chase Evans, Mason, 6-2, 230, jr.; Caleb Fawley, Beavercreek, 6-0, 300, sr.; Jacob Hensley, Fairfield, 6-3, 300, jr.; Alex McQueen, West Clermont, 6-2, 235, sr.

Kicker: Connor Luksic, Springboro, 6-0, 260, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Sam Ballman, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jowon Briggs, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-3, 285, jr.; Jevon Henderson, Centerville, 6-4, 270, sr.; Ryan Mullaney, Moeller, 6-1, 230, jr.; Xavier Peters, West Chester Lakota West, 6-4, 225, sr.; Sam Vance, Centerville, 6-4, 250, sr.

Linebackers: Blake Bacevich, St. Xavier, 6-3, 230, sr.; Trey Baker, Fairmont, 5-11, 210, so.; Zack Ball, Lebanon, 5-11, 230, sr.; Luke Bolden, Colerain, 6-2, 215, jr.; Kyle Fehr, Sycamore, 6-1, 215, sr.; Adam Graeter, Beavercreek, 6-4, 220, sr.; Cameron Hoelscher, Springfield, 6-2, 223, sr.; Cole Pearce, Mason, 6-1, 190, sr.

Secondary: Ryan Hall, Fairmont, 6-3, 180, jr.; Danny Lewis, Northmont, 5-10, 172, jr.; Jake O’Brien, Elder, 6- 0, 175, jr.; Deshawn Pace, Colerain, 6-0, 170, so.

Punter: Brandon Walters, Centerville, 5-11, 155, sr.

Honorable mention: Will Adams, Mason; David Afari, Tyler Bentley, Steven Faucheux, Nick Hjort, Lakota West; Brendan Bates, Luke Szabados, Eric Wills, Moeller; Nashon Bell, Delphous Thomas, Fairfield; Jacob Berkemeier, Jake Woycke, Cin. Oak Hills; Kayvon Britten, Cin. Western Hills; Connor Foster, Milford; Austin Garza, Springfield; Drake Hickman, Northmont; Cody Hocker, Stevie Llanas, Jake Maloney, Jordan Williams, Beavercreek; Tyler Inloes, Luke Lane, Jake Tewart, Lebanon; Maleek Jarrett, Jason Smith, Hamilton; Gunnar Leyendecker, Jakari Patterson, Colerain; Jon Malek, Myron Williams, Sycamore; Riley Poulton, Centerville; Cameron Rountree, Springboro; Ty Smith, Fairmont; Ayron Thompson, Middletown; Joey Floccari, Gunnar Johnson, Austin Price, Joe Wahl, West Clermont; Antwuan Johnson, Wayne.

DIVISION II

First Team Offense

Backfield: Isaiah Bowser, Sidney, 6-feet-2, 210 pounds, senior, RB/DB; Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-10, 168, jr., RB; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 185, sr., RB; Kenny Mayberry, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-1, 215, sr., QB; Jay Volpenhein, Cin. Anderson, 6-3, 205, sr., QB; Miyan Williams, Winton Woods, 5-11, 205, so., RB.

Receivers: Kyle Blaha, Anderson, 5-10, 190, sr., RB/WR; Wyatt Fischer, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-2, 205, sr., WR; Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 185, sr., WR; Rae’Quan Prince, Winton Woods 5-10, 170, QB/WR/RET; Austin Watt, Anderson, 6-5, 210, sr., WR; Josh Whyle, Cin. LaSalle, 6-7, 228, sr., TE.

Linemen: Kameron Block, Troy, 5-10, 270, sr.; Maurice Chapman, Winton Woods, 5-10, 290, sr.; Zeke Correll, Anderson, 6-4, 270, jr.; Andrew Jaeger, LaSalle, 6-2, 280, sr.; Seth Phipps, Trenton Edgewood, 6-1, 245, sr.; Quintin Wilson, Cin. Turpin, 6-3, 305, sr.

Kicker: Jake Siebert, LaSalle, 5-11, 185, so.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Brandon Becraft, Fairborn, 6-2, 255, sr.; Devan Rogers, Sidney, 6-2, 315, sr.; Trent Rogers, Anderson, 6-0, 295, sr.; Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1, 206, sr.; Austin Silcox, Harrison, 6-3, 205, jr.

Linebackers: Garrett Bledsoe, LaSalle, 6-0, 190, jr.; Albert Bradford, Belmont, 5-11, 185, sr.; Garrett Gabbard, Edgewood, 6-2, 195, sr.; Cris Oats, Winton Woods, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jimmy O’Toole, Anderson, 6-3, 203, jr.; Jarred Uran, LaSalle, 6-2, 205, jr.; John Wehrkamp, Troy, 6-0, 203, sr.

Secondary: Ryan Batsch, Loveland, 6-2, 185, sr.; Griffin Durso, Turpin, 5-7, 140, sr.; Ja’don Furlow, Belmont 6-2, 180, sr.; Sam Hildebrand, LaSalle, 6-0, 200, sr.; Quinn Smith, Winton Woods, 5-10, 170, sr.; DJ Whiles, Edgewood, 5-11, 180, sr.

Punter: Drew Nieman, LaSalle, 5-10, 174, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Jay Volpenhein, Anderson.

Defensive player of the year: Cris Oats, Winton Woods.

Coach of the year: Andre Parker, Winton Woods

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-1, 185, jr., QB; Elijah Malcolm, Belmont, 5-10, 205, sr., RB; Wade Phillips, Edgewood, 5-11, 170, jr., RB; Kermit “KJ” Redmond, Fairborn, 6-0, 195, sr., RB; Ben Scott, Harrison, 5-10, 180, sr., RB; Sincere Wells, Xenia, 6-2, 210, jr., RB; Nak’emon Williams, Mills Kings, 5-10, 175, jr., RB; Frankie Young, Harrison, 6-2, 200, sr., QB.

Receivers: Hunter Jessee, Kings, 5-11, 175, jr.; Amadaz Jones, Anderson, 6-2, 200, sr.; Spencer Klopfenstein, Troy, 6-4, 211, jr.; Jake Shirey, Morrow Little Miami, 5-10, 180, sr.; CJ Young, Harrison, 6-0, 150, so.

Linemen: Ben Blevins, Little Miami, 6-1, 245, so.; Dahzuan Richardson, Fairborn, 6-3, 310, sr.; Andrew Weaver, Edgewood, 6-2, 240, jr.; Nate Weber, Harrison, 5-10, 230, sr.; Nate Wilkins, Anderson, 6-4, 255, sr.

Kicker: Kyle Farfsing, Harrison, 6-1, 170, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Jayden McFarland, New Carlisle, Tecumseh, 6-0, 240, sr.; Christian Nation, Troy, 5-10, 247, sr.; David Tosh, Little Miami, 6-0, 240, sr.

Linebackers: Brody Ingle, LaSalle, 6-1, 210, jr.; Sebastian Lewis, Cin. Withrow, 6-0, 202, sr.; Jake Paulsen, Edgewood, 6-2, 190, sr.; Zach Rumpke, LaSalle, 6-0, 215, sr.; Shane Shoop, Troy, 5-6, 174, jr.; Hunter Warner, Fairborn, 5-10, 175, fr.; Markief White, Winton Woods, 6-1, 210, sr.; Ethan Young, Kings, 6-3, 210, sr.

Secondary: Dawson Blakely, Fairborn, 5-11, 175, sr.; Zach Boyer, Troy, 6-2, 183, sr.; Caleb Harris, Sidney, 5- 10, 168, jr.; Clay Mastin, Tecumseh, 5-10, 165, sr.; Derek McDonagh, Troy, 5-8, 158, sr.; Brady Wilson, Riverside Stebbins, 5-11, 165, sr.; Justin Wise, Kings, 6-1, 190, sr.

Punter: Julian Pletz, Edgewood, 5-11, 170, sr.

Honorable Mention: Evan Brown, Elijah Williams, Edgewood; Milyke Brown, Withrow; Devin Hasty, Stebbins; Casey Lawrence, Little Miami; Cam Porter, LaSalle; Demont Rucker, Darren Taborn, Sidney; Kyle Walker, Wesley Watts, Fairborn.

DIVISION III

First Team Offense

Backfield: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-feet-10, 185 pounds, junior, QB; John Bivens, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, 204, jr., RB; Ra’veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 175, sr., RB; Dezmin Lyburtus, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 185, sr., QB; Ryan Peltier, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 187, sr., QB; Markell Stephens-Peppers, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 165, sr., QB; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 230, sr., RB.

Receivers: Dallas Daniels, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bryant Johnson, Butler, 6-5, 180, jr.; KeShuan Owens, CJ, 511, 170, sr.; Joseph “Jo-Jo” Scates, Dunbar, 6 -3, 180, sr.; Hayden Schrubb, Piqua, 6-3, 182, sr.

Linemen: Johnathan Allen, Dunbar, 6-6, 280, jr.; Andrew Arnold, Goshen, 6-3, 280, sr.; Conner Barton, Wilmington, 6-3, 275, sr.; Braden Jacobs, Bellefontaine, 6-3, 254, sr.; Alex Mumy, Bellbrook, 6-1, 260, sr.; Jaison Williams, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4 305, jr.

Kicker: Caiden Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 157, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 195, jr.; Shane Cokes, CJ, 6-3, 220, jr.; Brian Dalidowicz, Alter, 6-1, 215, sr.; Charles Ellington, Butler, 6-5, 285, sr.; Jackson Gear, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 6-3, 215, sr.; Lonnie Phelps, Cin. Mount Healthy, 6-2, 215, jr.; Nick Sanchez, New Richmond, 6-3, 252, sr.

Linebackers: Seth Arnold, Dunbar, 6-0, 190, sr.; Lane Harshbarger, Alter, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jayvanare Nelloms, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 190 jr.; James Parker, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 215, sr.; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 216, sr.; Alden Simms, Alter, 6-2, 210, sr.

Secondary: Taron Britt, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jack Campbell, Bellbrook, 6-4, 220, sr.; Payton Leugers, Goshen, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jack Mitchell, Butler, 5-10, 170, so.; Luke Tabler, Hamilton, Badin, 5-11, 160, jr.

Punter: Rolando Perez, Thurgood Marshall, 6-1, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ra’veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison.

Defensive player of the year: Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison.

Coach of the year: Jeff Graham, Trotwood-Madison

Second Team Offense

Backfield: DJ Ames, Wilmington, 5-10, 190, jr., RB; Cole Barhorst, Tippecanoe, 5-8, 181, sr., RB; Austin Davis, Piqua, 6-0, 182, sr., QB; Logan Flatt, Butler, 5-11, 185, sr., RB; Lavassa Martin, Badin, 5-10, 185, sr., RB; Kyle Proffitt, Goshen, 6-2, 200, sr., QB; Jimmy Strunk, Goshen, 5-9, 185, RB; Jamar Walker, Dunbar, 6-1, 180, sr., QB.

Receivers: Chandler Kinhalt, New Richmond, 5-10, 183, sr.; Jared Kinzer, Franklin, 6-2, 180, sr.; Logan Mantz, Goshen, 6-1, 170, sr.; William McDaniel, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jaylen Zachery, Thurgood Marshall, 6-2, 175, sr. Linemen: Hayden Bullock, Bellbrook, 6-4, 270, jr.; Mylan Howard, Thurgood Marshall, 6-2, 293, sr.; Braden Russell, Greenville, 6-3, 260, sr.; Dan Troxell, New Richmond, 6-3, 275, sr.; TJ Vicars, Hamilton Ross, 6-1, 265, sr.

Kicker: Matt Schneider, Franklin, 6-0, 180, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Rushad Ferrell-Drummond, Thurgood Marshall, 6-2, 254, sr.; Nate Glossip, Franklin, 6-1, 245, sr.; Quentin Glover, Butler, 6-2, 250, jr.; Derek Hite, Piqua, 6-4, 256, sr.; Joshua Jordan, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 190, sr.; Chase Luckett, Badin, 5-9, 260, sr.

Linebackers: Matt Centers, Franklin, 6-1, 195, jr.; Matt Garber, Tippecanoe, 6-0, 210, sr.; Isaiah Haywood, CJ, 6-2, 213, sr.; Alex Howard, Mount Healthy, 6-2, 196, jr.; DJ McDonald, Bellefontaine, 5-11, 180 pounds, jr.; Devin Milton, New Richmond, 6-1, 215, sr.; Kegen Rogers, Badin, 6-2, 205, sr.

Secondary: Deonte Bailey, Goshen, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jordan Coovert, Alter, 6-2, 200, sr.; TJ Gelter, New Richmond, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jamar Payton Jr., Dunbar, 6-1, 175, fr.; Kyle Rickard, Franklin, 6-3, 190, sr.

Punter: Cole Burdick, McNicholas, 6-0, 175, sr.

Honorable Mention: Connor Bazelak, Alter; Jonathan Bell, Elijah Cochran, CJ; Greg Campbell, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Jack Clement, Kaidon Davis-Hughes, Johnny Ganson, William Parlsey, Bellefontaine; Hunter Collins, Nick Osterman, Monroe; Tristan Dillon, Jordan Joseph, West Carrollton; Brady Henry, Kyler Reed, Wilmington; Jayshawn Hopkins-Russell, V’sean Palmer, Thurgood Marshall; Adrien McFerrin, Mount Healthy; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin; Rusty Ramsey, Tippecanoe; Davon Starks, Badin; Jake Tatman, Goshen; Joe Valentine, Ross; Mitchell Williamson, New Richmond.

DIVISION IV

First Team Offense

Backfield: Brian Erbe, Dayton Oakwood, 6-foot-1, 175 pounds, senior, QB; Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-7, 192, sr., RB; Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-9, 195, fr., RB; Christian Poynter, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 175, sr., RB; Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 180, so., QB; Pierson Rogers, Wyoming, 5-11, 210, jr., RB. Receivers: Demarco Bradley Jr., Cin. Taft, 5-6, 160, jr.; Nasiim McKay, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 170, sr.; Brendan Talarczyk, Oakwood, 6-1, 165, sr.; PJ Varnadoe, Valley View, 6-1, 170, sr.; Grant Ward, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-11, 160, sr.; Tim Williams-Scroggins, Cin. Aiken, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen: Derrian Anderson, Taft, 6-4, 260, sr.; Eli Cupp, Wyoming, 6-5, 190, jr.; Tommy Peaco, Dayton Northridge, 6-0, 265, sr.; Adam Valenti, Valley View, 6-2, 180, sr.; Spencer Voss, Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 280, jr.; Trent Wilson, Valley View, 5-10, 280, sr.

Kicker: Sergio Listo, Wyoming, 5-11, 195, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Pierson Rogers, Wyoming.

Defensive player of the year: Logan Hannah, Valley View.

Coach of the year: Bob Skidmore, Valley View

First Team Defense

Linemen: Stone Day, Valley View, 5-10, 220, sr.; Thomas Meyers, Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 220, jr.; James Smith, Wyoming, 6-4, 230, jr.; Jalen Thorton, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-3, 250, jr.

Linebackers: Hasan Black, Wyoming, 6-2, 220, jr.; Joe Durham, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-3, 225, sr.; Logan Hannah, Valley View, 6-1, 240, sr.; Tyler Long, Cin. Hughes, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jack McCrory, Springfield Shawnee, 6-2, 220, sr.; Mick Oakes, Indian Hill, 6-3, 230, sr.; Cam O’Gara, Wyoming, 6-2, 220, so.; Trey Uetrecht, Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 230, sr.

Secondary: Austin Clark, Valley View, 5-8, 175, sr.; Dezion Coleman, Hughes, 5-10, 170, so.; Dashawn Lawrence, Taft, 5-10, 185, sr.; Luke Richardson, Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kievaughn Sanks, Aiken, 5-8, 165, jr.; Aaron Tolliver, Eaton, 5-11, 185, sr.

Punter: Will Harshberger, Valley View, 6-0, 175, sr.

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Austin Brayton, St. Paris Graham, 5-9, 170, sr., RB; Elijah Carson, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-11, 175, jr., QB; Keegan Corbett, Fenwick, 5-10, 175, sr., RB; Cole Dein, Indian Hill, 5-10, 160, jr., QB; Nic Dorsey, Urbana, 6-0, 185, jr., RB; Tennyson Holmes, Indian Hill, 5-8, 170, sr., RB; Dylan Lemen, Kenton Ridge, 5-9, 140, so., QB; Collin Wood, Valley View, 6-3, 180, sr., QB.

Receivers: Dylan Caplette, Oakwood, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jalen Minney, Springfield Northwestern, 6-2, 180, so.; Colin Shaw, Indian Hill, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jonte Tinsley, Meadowdale, 5-9, 170, sr.; Cole Waugh, Ben Logan, 6-0, 175, sr.

Linemen: Hasjani Estes, Aiken, 6-5, 215, sr.; Adam Reidinger, Northwestern, 6-5, 315, jr.; David Shaw, Aiken, 6-0, 235, sr.; Andrew Townsend, Kenton Ridge, 5-10, 200, sr.

Kickers: Derick Carlisle, Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 185, sr.; Luke Lundberg, Indian Hill, 5-10, 170, so.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Antoine Howard, Taft, 6-4, 315, sr.; Wes Trampler, Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 230, sr.

Linebackers: Ty Beam, Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 210, jr.; Mykael Carson, Roger Bacon, 5-11, 215, so.; Bradley Davenport, Fenwick, 6-3, 220, sr.; Bryson Flucas, Meadowdale, 5-9, 170, jr.; Bryden Penhorwood, Ben Logan, 5-8, 155, sr.; Dawan Smith, Meadowdale, 5-11, 175, sr.; Nate Snyder, Northwestern, 6-0, 195, jr.; Derrian Wilkins, Aiken, 5-10, 170, jr.

Secondary: Eli Berner, Northwestern, 5-11, 170, jr.; Mykal Bright, Indian Hill, 6-1, 180, sr.; Joey Edmonds, Wyoming, 6-0, 185, jr.; Quincey Leggette, Aiken, 6-1, 180, sr.; Max Niswonger, Urbana, 5-11, 180, jr.; Amare Rogers, Hughes, 5-10, 170, sr.; Miles Smith, Wyoming, 6-0, 175, sr.; Zach Whitton, Roger Bacon, 5-8, 175, sr.

Punter: Gage Voorhees, Northwestern, 6-0, 185, sr.

Honorable Mention: Steven Bledsoe, Cleves Taylor; Tyler Bullock, Zach Kuhlman, Roger Bacon; Derek Coy, Ben Logan; Taevont Dennis-Miller, Ben VanNoord, Northwestern; Cleveland Farmer, Taft; Jason Griffin, Batavia; Twon Hines, Northridge; Timothy Jordan, Aiken; Dominick McConnel, Hughes; Logan Persson, Indian Hill; Preston Shields, Urbana.

DIVISION V

First Team Offense

Backfield: Seth Becker, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-feet-11, 170 pounds, senior, QB; DJ Chambers, Carlisle, 5-10, 205, sr., RB; Zac Shields, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-9, 180, sr., RB; Cameron Svarda, Middletown Madison, 5-8, 180, jr., RB; Danny Vanatsky, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 205, sr., QB; Vincent Villella, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, 166, jr., RB; Bailey Wallen, Brookville, 5-10, 205, sr., RB.

Receivers: Mason Bernhardt, CHCA, 6-5, 215, sr.; Collin Coburn, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-3, 215, sr.; Cooper Dunn, Bethel-Tate, 5-8, 155, sr.; Mancini Jackson, Reading, 6-3, 215, sr.; Xavier Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-3, 205, sr.

Linemen: Caleb Bolen, Madison, 6-3, 255, jr.; Brenden Dalton, Miami East, 5-11, 228, jr.; Hunter Grim, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 230, sr.; Cole Mefford, Indian Lake, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ryan Wichman, CHCA, 6-5, 280, sr.; Abe Wildermuth, Anna, 6-4, 285, sr.

Kicker: Jon Brakeall, Greeneview, 5-8, 140, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Andy Combs, Reading, 5-10, 255, sr.; Evan Hiestand, Versailles, 6-1, 210, jr.; Bradley Lewis, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 210, sr.; Cole Pelgen, Madison, d6-2, 245, jr.; James Peters, Blanchester, 5-10, 215, so.; Nathan Reichert, Indian Lake, 6-4, 225, so.; Michael Warden, 6-3, 275, sr.; Summit Country Day.

Linebackers: Charlie Cowart, Cin. Mariemont, 6-3, 225, jr.; Connor Dixon, Indian Lake, 5-10, 185, sr.; Owen Holtke, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, 180, sr.; Luke Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, sr.; Griffin Mangan, Greeneview, 5-10. 170, sr.; Jack McDowell, Summit Country Day, 6-0, 220, so.; Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles, 6-1, 195, sr.

Secondary: Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-3, 180, sr.; Alex Bernard, CHCA, 5-11, 180, jr.; Justin Brown, Miami East, 5-11, 164, jr.; Jake Moore, Carlisle, 5-10, 190, sr.

Punter: Austin Fogt, Anna, 6-2, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Bailey Wallen, Brookville.

Defensive player of the year: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles.

Coach of the year: Jeff Essig, Bethel-Tate

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Aidan Endsley, Anna, sr., 5-10, 165, RB; Eli Gibson, Preble Shawnee, 6-3, 190, sr., RB; Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 165, so., RB; Alex Schaefer, Cin. Clark Montessori, 6-1, 170, sr., QB; Aydrian Simmons, Reading, 6-0, 200, sr., RB; Alex Vianello, Mariemont, 6-2, 195, sr., RB.

Receivers: Jack Cravaack, Cin. Madeira, 6-5, 230, sr.; Keith Fisher, Clark Montessori, 5-8, 160, sr.; Wyatt Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton, 6-0, 170, sr.; Caleb Kauffman, Anna, 6-0, 170, sr.; Nylan Mosley, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-10, 163, sr.; Adam Wieczorek, Madeira, 6-0, 170, sr.

Linemen: Joey Groeber, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, 6-2, 275, sr.; Nick Mess, East Clinton, 5-10, 236, sr.; Nick O’Meara, Brookville, 6-1, 215, sr.; Levi Sherman, Versailles, 6-2, 220, sr.; Gage Smith, Carlisle, 6-2, 260, sr.; Caleb Snyder, Miami East, 5-10, 232, jr.

Kicker: Cam Anderson, Waynesville, 5-10, 170, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: AJ Ahrens, Versailles, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tanner Cromer, Reading, 6-4, 220, so.; Marshown Curtis, Mariemont, 6-3, 210, sr.; Matt Gelhaus, Madeira, 6-5, 210, sr.; Spencer Mays, Carlisle, 6-2, 240, sr.; Ramiro Torres Jr., Blanchester, 5-10, 180, jr.; Zach Wilson, Springfield Greenon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nick Wolfe, Greeneview, 5-10, 295, so.; Darian Wood, CHCA, 6-0, 215, sr.

Linebackers: Aiden Asbrock, Reading, 5-11, 195, sr.; Joe Collins, Summit Country Day, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jacob Gunner, Mariemont, 5-9, 190, sr.; Clay Payton, Greeneview, 5-10, 170, so.

Secondary: Blaine Brokschmidt, Miami East, 6-2, 161, jr.; Justin Dreyling, Reading, 6-0, 185, sr.; Amir Johnson, Summit Country Day, 5-11, 185, so.; Dakota Milligan, Carlisle, 5-11, 195, sr.; Tyler Robinette, Greeneview, 5-10, 165, sr.

Punter: Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles, 6-3, 165, sr.

Honorable Mention: Sam Adkins, Cooper Chaffin, Greenon; Austin Arellano, Patrick Dotson, Brendan Jenkins, East Clinton; Tyler Baumgartner, Max Evans, Tanner Limon, Mason Whiteman, Madison; Riley Blankenship, Logan Bloom, Anthony Carmichael, Waynesville; Nick Clevenger, Greeneview; Collin Coburn, Cole Mefford, Nathan Reichert, Indian Lake; Matthew Grogg, Brent Hopkins, Brayden Sipple, Blanchester; George Grow, Versailles; Luis Hernandes, Mariemont; Cole Joslin, Clermont Northeastern; Noah Mason, Clark Montessori; Travis Meyer, Anna; Braden Rauch, Carlisle; Lance Rohrbach, Miami East; Gabe Van Skaik, Reading; Connor Woodruff, Summit Country Day.

DIVISION VI

First Team Offense

Backfield: Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-feet-9, 165 pounds, senior, RB; Fred Brown, Cincinnati Riverview East Academy, 6-1, 185, jr., RB; Daniel Coats, Arcanum, 5-9, 180, sr., RB; Jacob Evans, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, 190, sr., QB; Logan Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 175, so., QB; Ethan Herron, Covington, 45-11, 200, sr., RB; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, sr., RB; Caleb South, Bethel, 6-2, 185, sr., RB; Shawn VanNoy, Dayton Christian, 6-1, 189, sr., QB.

Receivers: Joey Mascadri, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 175, jr.; Chandler Napier, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-2, 185, jr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, sr.

Linemen: Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem, 6-3, 285, sr.; Grant Doucette, Troy Christian, 6-1, 200, jr.; Jayden Heltsley, Arcanum, 6-4, 270, so.; Tevon McNutt, West Liberty-Salem, 5-10, 245, sr.; Kevan Ridley, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-11, 245, sr.; Hunter Shelley, Bethel, 6-0, 250, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Nick Baker, Troy Christian, 6-1, 235, jr.; Patrick Magarian, Cin. Country Day, 6-2, 200, sr.; Dalton Mason, New Paris National Trail, 6-4, 240, sr.; Cannon Propst, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 205, sr.; Armanie White, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linebackers: Ryan Bassler, Twin Valley South, 5-8, 175, sr.; Tyreke King, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-2, 190, sr.; Braden Miller, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 190, sr.; Connor Pohl, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 190, sr.; Joe Schmelzer, Covington, 5-11, 200, sr.; JT Thornhill, Dayton Christian, 6-3, 177, sr.; Seth Yunker, Dayton Christian, 5-11, 183, sr.

Secondary: Travis Durst, Bethel, 5-7, 160, sr.; Ty Freeman, Covington, 6-1, 171, sr.; Robert Jackson, Riverview East, 5-8, 140, sr.; Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg, 6-1, 195, sr.; Levi Moell, West Liberty-Salem, 5-7, 150, sr.; David Moyer, Dayton Christian, 5-11, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Shawn VanNoy, Dayton Christian.

Defensive player of the year: Cannon Propst, Mechanicsburg.

Coach of the year: Scott Clodfelter, Bethel

Honorable Mention: Seth Allen, Fayetteville-Perry; James Anderson, Jacob Edwards, Louden Saulbeamer, Micah Trimbach, Troy Christian; Dane Craport, Arcanum; Chad Deere, Kix Thiel, Mechanicsburg; Dylon Hand, Springfield Northeastern; Demond Lewis, Riverview East; Cade Schmelzer. Covington; Chandler Sproles, Tri-County North; Trevor Warren, Dayton Christian; Landon Washam, Luke Wiederhold, St. Bernard- Elmwood Place.

DIVISION VII

First Team Offense

Backfield: Gaven Anderson, DeGraff Riverside, 6-feet, 185 pounds, senior, RB; Jared Buckley, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 180, sr., RB; Martis Edwards, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 170, sr., RB; Elliott Gilardi, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 165, jr., QB; Carter Mescher, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 156, jr., RB; Owen Smith, Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 180, sr.

Receivers: Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-2, 170, jr.; Isaiah Bruce, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-2, 200, jr.,; Kameron Lee, Lehman Catholic, 6-4, 215, sr.; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, 175, jr; Gavin Stallard, Riverside, T6-3, 215, sr.

Linemen: Nathan Denniston, Ansonia, 6-4, 300, sr.,; Colin Haller, Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 215, sr.; Riley Louck, Triad, 6-1, 225, jr.; Joseph Lusby, Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-4, 225, jr.; Sam Puthoff, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 265, sr.; Seth Sargent, Lehman Catholic, 6-4, 245, sr.

Kicker: Michael Denning, Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 175, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Michael Bunker, Lehman Catholic, 6-5, 230, sr.; Collin Detrick, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 280, jr.; Kalos Farrior, Gamble Montessorri, 6-1, 225, jr.; Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, sr.; Malik Lee, Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jake Lyons, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-2, 238, sr.

Linebackers: Drew Barhorst, Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 165, so.; Nathan Gladdish, Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Nolan Holthaus, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 190, sr.; Max Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 180, fr.; Hayden McKee, Southeastern, 6-0, 205, so.; Max Wardrip, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, sr.

Secondary: Jaylin Anderson, Cin. College Preparatory Academy, 5-10, 160, jr.; Brandon Barhorst, Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 170, sr.; Cody Barhorst, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 170, sr.; Mylan Hall, College Prep Aca., 5-11, 150, so.; Danny Spivey, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, 180, so.; Hayden Toops, Southeastern, 6-2, 175, sr.

Punter: Dominic Catanzaro, Catholic Central, 5-11, 225, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Elliott Gilardi, Lehman Catholic.

Defensive player of the year: Michael Bunker, Lehman Catholic.

Coach of the year: Eugene Hoening, Ansonia.

Honorable Mention: Cam Atchison, Caleb Lusby, Triad; Ronnie Bowman, New Miami; Michael Hall, Andrew Rowland, Ansonia; Ryan Kozak, Caleb Lusby, Sam Smith, Miami Valley Christian Aca.; Luke Roby, Riverside; Jake Barga, Bradford; Camden Snodgrass, Southeastern.

News-Current Report

Selections were made by a panel of Southwest Ohio area sportswriters and broadcasters, including a member of the Greene County News staff.

Selections were made by a panel of Southwest Ohio area sportswriters and broadcasters, including a member of the Greene County News staff.