GREENE COUNTY —Five of the Greene County area’s nine girls high school basketball teams have earned tournament seedings of fourth or better, and the Carroll Patriots lead the way as the No. 1 seed in their Division II bracket, as the sectional pairings were announced earlier this week.
Carroll is the top seed in the D-II Tecumseh 2 bracket and could make a deep postseason run.
Division IV teams Cedarville and Legacy Christian Academy both earned No. 2 seeds in their respective brackets. Cedarville will play in the Monroe 1 bracket, while Legacy heads north for the Sidney 2 bracket.
Bellbrook, Division II state semifinalist a season ago, is in as the No. 4 seed in the Lebanon 1 bracket. Beavercreek is the area’s best seeded team in Division I, also at No. 4.
Greeneview is the sixth seed in Division III (in Covington), Yellow Springs is an eighth seed in Brookville, while Division I programs Fairborn and Xenia are nos. 14 and 18 respectively.
The 2019 girls high school basketball sectional tournament brackets, with seeding, school name and opponent. Greene County area teams are italicized.
DIVISION I
Dayton 1 Bracket
at Troy High School
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 10 Springfield vs. No. 11 Piqua, 2:30 p.m.
No. 4 Beavercreek vs. No. 12 Butler, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Troy vs. No. 9 Northmont, 7:30 p.m. at Vandalia Butler
Tuesday, Feb. 19
No. 3 Fairmont vs. Springfield-Piqua winner, 6 p.m.
Troy-Northmont winner vs. Beavercreek-Butler winner, 7:30p.m.
Monday, Feb. 25
Sectional Final, 6 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 3 Bracket winner, Saturday March 2, TBA at Princeton HS
Dayton 2 Bracket
at Troy High School
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 1 Centerville vs. No. 16 Stebbins, 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Springboro vs. No. 14 Fairborn, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 20
No. 19 Sidney vs. Centerville-Stebbins winner, 6 p.m.
No. 15 Edgewood vs. Springboro-Fairborn winner, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 25
Sectional Final, 7:30 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 Bracket winner, Saturday, March 2, TBA at Princeton HS
Dayton 3 Bracket
At Butler HS, Vandalia
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 2 Wayne vs. No. 18 Xenia, 4:30 p.m.
No. 13 Miamisburg vs. No. 6 Tecumseh, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
No. 17 West Carrollton vs. Wayne-Xenia winner, 6 p.m.
No. 8 Lebanon vs. Miamisburg-Tecumseh winner, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 25
Sectional Final, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 5 Bracket winner, Saturday, March 2, TBA at Princeton HS.
DIVISION II
Lebanon 1 Bracket
at Lebanon HS
Thursday, Feb. 14
No. 2 Valley View vs. No. 11 Madison, 6 p.m.
No. 8 Oakwood vs. No. 6 Alter, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 4 Bellbrook vs. No. 10 Dunbar, 11 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 20
No. 5 Monroe vs. Valley View-Madison winner, 6 p.m.
Oakwood-Alter winner vs. Bellbrook-Dunbar winner, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 25
Sectional Final, 6 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 2 Bracket winner, Friday, March 1, TBA at Mason HS
Tecumseh 2 Bracket
at Tecumseh HS, New Carlisle
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 1 Carroll vs. No. 13 Meadowdale, 12:30 p.m.
No. 8 Eaton vs. No. 6 Ponitz, 2 p.m.
No. 7 Bellefontaine vs. No. 5 Greenville, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 20
No. 14 Belmont vs. Carroll-Meadowdale winner, 6 p.m.
Eaton-Ponitz winner vs. Bellefontaine-Greenville winner, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 25
Sectional Final, 6 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 Bracket winner, Friday, March 1, TBA at Mason HS.
DIVISION III
Covington 3 Bracket
at Covington HS
Wednesday, Feb. 13
No. 6 Greeneview vs. No. 7 Arcanum, 6 p.m.
No. 12 Ben Logan vs. No. 11 National Trail, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
No. 13 Bethel vs. Greeneview-Arcanum winner, 6 p.m.
No. 1 Waynesville vs. Ben Logan-National Trail winner, 7:30p.m.
Monday, Feb. 25
Sectional Final, 8:30 p.m.
Winner vs. Wilmington 1 Bracket winner, Saturday, March 2 TBA at Springfield HS.
DIVISION IV
Brookville 2 Bracket
at Brookville HS
Wednesday, Feb. 13
No. 7 Newton vs. No. 9 Miami Valley, 5:30 p.m.
No. 12 East Dayton Christian vs. No. 5 Catholic Central, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Yellow Springs vs. No. 6 Bradford, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
No. 1 Tri-Village vs. Newton-Miami Valley winner, 6 p.m.
East Dayton-Catholic Central winner vs. Yellow Springs-Bradford winner, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Sectional Final, 6 p.m.
Winner vs. Monroe 2 winner, Saturday, March 2 TBA at Troy HS
Monroe 1 Bracket
at Monroe HS
Wednesday, Feb. 13
No. 9 Miami Valley Christian vs. No. 2 Cedarville, 5:30 p.m.
No. 4 Fayetteville Perry vs. No. 8 Middletown Christian, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Cincinnati Christian vs. No. 6 Southeastern, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
No. 13 Felicity Franklin v.s Miami Valley Christian-Cedarville winner, 6 p.m.
Fayetteville Perry-Midd. Christian winner vs. Cinc. Christian-Southeastern winner, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 25
Sectional Final, 6 p.m.
Winner vs. Sidney 1 Bracket winner, Saturday, March 2 TBA at Troy HS
Sidney 2 Bracket
at Sidney HS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
No. 6 Lehman Catholic vs. No. 3 Russia, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Houston vs. No. 2 Legacy Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23
No. 7 Botkins vs. Lehman-Russia winner, 2 p.m.
No. 8 Riverside vs. Houston-Legacy Christian winner, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Sectional Final, 5:30 p.m.
Winner vs. Brookville 1 Bracket winner, Saturday, March 2, TBA at Troy HS.