2018 Division I and II All-Southwest District Football selections


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAMS

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest Division I and II All-District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First Team Offense

Backfield: Michael Bittner, Cincinnati Elder, 6-feet-2, 200 pounds, senior, QB; Jesse Deglow, Kettering, Fairmont, 5-1, 194, sr., RB; Miles Johnson, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 195, sr., QB; Cameron Kells, Milford, 5-10, 180, sr., RB; JuTahn McClain, Fairfield, 5-10, 180, jr., RB; Deante Smith-Moore, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr., QB.

Receivers: Erick All, Fairfield, 6-5, 220, sr.; Michael Brown-Stephens, Springfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Corey Burnette, Centerville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Justin Golson, Northmont, 5-11,185, jr.; RJ Khayo, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 5-10, 160, sr.; Kyle Trischler, Elder, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linemen: Zach Carpenter, Moeller, 6-4, 300, sr.; Connor Foster, Milford, 6-8, 280, sr.; Isaiah Gibson, Springfield, 6-4, 294, sr.; TJ Gonella, Colerain, 6-2, 260, sr.; Paris Johnson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-7, 287, jr.; Jacob Padilla, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 275, jr.

Kicker: Charlie Sipe, Mason, 6-2, 210, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Spencer Bono, Elder, 6-4, 240, sr., DL; Jowon Briggs, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-3, 290, sr., DL; Darion Henry, Cin. Princeton, 6-5, 270, jr., DE; Gabe Newburg, Northmont, 6-5, 235, sr., DE; Ryan Mullaney, Cin. Moeller, 6-2, 235, sr., DE; Dylan Wudke, Miamisburg, 6-4, 210, sr., OL.

Linebackers: Trey Baker, Fairmont, 6-0, 215, jr.; Luke Bolden, Colerain, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jestin Jacobs, Northmont, 6-4, 205, sr.; Thomas Kiessling, St. Xavier, 6-4, 225, sr.; Ivan Pace Jr., Colerain, 6-0, 220, sr.; Nick Straw, Lebanon, 6-3, 235, sr.

Secondary: Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-3, 202, sr.; Ryan Hall, Fairmont, 6-4, 185, sr.; Justin Harris, Wayne, 6-0, 190, sr.; Syncere Jones, Colerain, 6-1, 185, sr.; Danny Lewis, Northmont, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jeremiah “JJ” Ross, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 185, sr.

Punter: Brandon Walters, Centerville, 6-0, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: JuTahn McClain, Fairfield

Defensive player of the year: Ivan Pace Jr., Colerain

Coach of the year: Tom Bolden, Colerain

Second Team Offense

Backfield: JJ Davis, Colerain, 5-9, 175, sr., RB; Jack Dobrozsi, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 5-10, 215, sr., RB; Rashad McKee, Wayne, 6-2, 190, sr., QB; Devin Nelson, Wayne, 6-0, 190, jr., RB; Keyshawn Stephens, Hamilton, 6-0, 190, so., RB; Jeff Tyus, Fairfield, 6-5, 230, sr., QB.

Receivers: Jared Kreimer, St. Xavier, 6-0, 177, sr.; JR Melzer, Centerville, 6-0, 180, sr.; Shandon Morris, Middletown, 6-0, 170, sr.; Joe Royer, Elder, 6-5, 210, jr.; Steve Victoria, Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jermaine Wimpye, Princeton, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen: Colin Alcorn, Miamisburg, 6-3, 235, sr.; Zierin Exon, Springfield, 6-4, 290, jr.; Jacob Hensley, Fairfield, 6-3, 295, sr.; Jakob James, Elder, 6-5, 270, jr.; Luke Kandra, Elder, 6-4, 285, jr.; Patrick Roncagli, Fairmont, 5-9, 260, sr.

Kicker: Kevin Thibodeaux, Moeller, 5-9, 188, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Greg Fitzpatrick, Fairfield, 5-11, 270, sr.; Brian Heyward, Northmont, 6-2, 235, sr.; Kyle Klingenbeck, Elder, 6-2, 240, sr.; Casey Miller, Mason, 6-4, 240, sr.; Brian Stevens, Milford, 6-2, 250, sr.;

Joe Wahl, Cin. West Clermont, 6-1, 240, sr.

Linebackers: Jack Haglage, Mason, 6-3, 210, jr.; Jake Hoffmeyer, Elder, 6-1, 200, sr.; Matt Lewis, West Clermont, 6-0, 185, sr.; Luke Mattia, Hamilton, 6-3, 215, jr.; Tavion Smith, Springfield, 6-0, 196, sr.; Jahiem Thomas, Princeton, 6-3, 215, jr.

Secondary: Dustin Loudermilk, Milford, 6-0, 170, sr.; Caleb Newman, Lebanon, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jakari Patterson, Colerain, 6-3, 195, sr.; Troy Vinson, Middletown, 6-0, 185, sr.; Marqies Williams, Fairmont, 5-10, 170, sr.; Maurice Wilson, Beavercreek, 5-8, 175, sr.

Punter: Trevor Click, West Clermont, 5-10, 190, jr.

Honorable mention: Sean Church, Lakota East; Connor Bunts, Braden Miller, Fairmont; Tate Vongsy, Miamisburg; Ryan Cann, Sam Weaver, West Clermont; Logan Dalton, Brogan Reed, Mason; Christopher Lawrence, Jason Smith, Connor Tinch, Beavercreek; Nathan Arthur, Chris Payne, St. Xavier; TayVeon Smoot, Springfield; Jake Ayler, Milford; Ryan Francisco, Lakota West; Paul Rodriguez, Mason; David Weherley, Northmont; Billy Crago, Mason DeGennaro, Lebanon; Bryce Burton, Princeton; Delphous Thomas, Fairfield; Max Wynn, Centerville; Deshawn Pace, Eric Phillips, Colerain; Kayvon Britten, Cin. Western Hills; Jacob Berkemeier, Andy Lawson, Cin. Oak Hills.

DIVISION II

First Team Offense

Backfield: Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-foot-10, 183 pounds, senior, RB; Connor Kinnett, Harrison, 6-4, 220, jr., QB; Wade Phillips, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Sincere Wells, Xenia, 5-10, 220, sr., RB; Miyan Williams, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-8, 186, jr., RB; Nak’emon Williams, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 180, sr., RB.

Receivers: Eric Curless, Cin. Anderson, 6-2, 190, sr.; Spencer Klopfenstein, Troy, 6-4, 211, sr.; Joey Newton, Anderson, 5-9, 170, sr.; Rae’Quan Prince, Winton Woods, 5-8, 175, sr.; Ratez Roberts, Sidney, 6-2, 174, sr.; Levi Tidwell, Harrison, 6-0, 185, jr.

Linemen: Ben Blevins, Morrow Little Miami, 6-2, 245, jr.; Zeke Correll, Anderson, 6-4, 280, sr.; Nathan Garber, Troy, 6-4, 252, sr.; Sam Lockwood, Xenia, 6-1, 225, sr.; Andrew Naughton, Kings, 6-4, 250, sr.;

Andy Weaver, Edgewood, 6-2, 220, sr.

Kicker: Kyle Farfsing, Harrison, 6-1, 170, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Anthony Booker, Winton Woods, 6-5, 280, sr.; Jameel Clark, Cin. Withrow, 6-5, 285, sr.; Braydon Dean, Sidney, 5-11, 200, sr.; Sam Jackson, Troy, 6-0, 208, sr.; De’anthony Martin, Dayton Belmont, 6-2, 275, sr.

Linebackers: Evan Brown, Edgewood, 6-4, 220, sr.; Blake Burton, Troy, 5-11, 193, sr.; Jalen Engleman, Winton Woods, 6-0, 230, sr.; Brody Ingle, Cin. LaSalle, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jimmy O’Toole, Anderson, 6-2, 210, sr.; Hunter Warner, Fairborn, 6-0, 200, so.; Nick Willis, Xenia, 5-11, 180, sr.

Secondary: Jay Cheatham, Kings, 5-9, 150, sr.; Waseem Ficklin, Winton Woods, 6-1, 205, sr.; Tyquan Fleming, Winton Woods, 5-10, 175, sr.; Caleb Harris, Sidney, 5-10, 168, sr.; Ryan Kerman, Little Miami, 6-1, 180, sr.; Darren Taborn, Sidney, 6-1, 165, jr.

Punter: Drew Nieman, LaSalle, 5-10, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Miyan Williams, Winton Woods

Defensive player of the year: Sam Jackson, Troy

Coach of the year: Trace Smitherman, Xenia

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Liam Hamill, Loveland, 6-1, 180, jr., RB; Ashton Koller, Kings, 6-1, 180, sr., QB; Brendon Lowry, Winton Woods, 5-11, 276, jr., RB; Lucas Patten, Little Miami, 5-8, 175, sr., RB; Brody Reder, Little Miami, 6-2, 200, jr., QB; Josh Taylor, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-0, 190, sr., QB; Elijah Williams, Edgewood, 5-11, 215, sr., RB.

Receivers: Gage Barron, Fairborn, 5-9, 170, jr.; Demeer Blankumsee, Winton Woods, 5-11, 170, jr.; Cody Kidd, Cin. Turpin, 5-4, 135, sr.; Shane Shoop, Troy, 5-7, 180, sr.; Yani Williams, Western Brown, 6-3, 190, jr.; CJ Young, Harrison, 6-0, 150, jr.

Linemen: Peyton Bartley, Xenia, 6-2, 260, sr.; Joey Bowling, Fairborn, 6-3, 230, sr.; Isaac Hamilton, Edgewood, 6-1, 210, jr.; Jordan Lind, Western Brown, 6-7, 303, sr.; Nick Turchiano, Anderson, 6-1, 260, sr.

Kicker: Jake Seibert, LaSalle, 6-1, 181, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Nate Crawford, Anderson, 6-2, 240, jr.; Daljuan Estes, Belmont, 6-3, 235, jr.; Max Gorham, Harrison, 5-10, 200, sr.; CeAyre Hall, Withrow, 6-3, 225, sr.; Garrett Jones, Troy, 5-10, 231, sr.

Linebackers: AJ Betleyoun, Tecumseh, 6-0, 190, sr.; Treshawn Fisher, Kings, 6-0, 195, sr.; Justin Hiltbrand, Edgewood, 6-4, 220, sr.; Gabe Huffman, Little Miami, 5-10, 185, sr.; Melvin Pleasant, Winton Woods, 6-1, 210, sr.; JT Popp, Loveland, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jarred Uran, LaSalle, 6-2, 194, sr.

Secondary: Ethan Hamilton, Anderson, 6-2, 185, sr.; Lincoln Howell, Edgewood, 5-10, 180, jr.; Mark Peterangelo, Fairborn, 5-8, 170, sr.; Donovan Sims, Belmont, 5-10, 170, sr.; Weston Smith, Troy, 5-9, 145, jr.

Punter: Max Meisel, Harrison, 6-0, 225, sr.

Honorable mention: David Thompson, Anderson; Tyreese Captain, Corey Crawford, Dare Moffett, Jahmari Wise, Withrow; Laterll Estes, Jayzon Wagner, Belmont; Simon Acra, Simon Shirley, Harrison; Sam Slyder, Loveland.

This is the complete listing of district selections for the SW Ohio area for Divisions I and II only. We will run the complete listings for Divisions III through VII online prior to our Nov. 15 when the print version of our story runs.

This is the complete listing of district selections for the SW Ohio area for Divisions I and II only. We will run the complete listings for Divisions III through VII online prior to our Nov. 15 when the print version of our story runs.