Greene County High School honor rolls


The Beavercreek girls team holds the highest team average among Greene County-area high school varsity bowling teams with an 890.3 average.

The Beavercreek girls team holds the highest team average among Greene County-area high school varsity bowling teams with an 890.3 average.


File photos

Beavercreek’s Mason Kennedy, shown here diving in a December meet in Centerville, holds one of the area’s Top-5 times in the boys 100-yard freestyle.


File photos

Beavercreek’s Steven Ross throws the ball down the alley during a recent match. The Beavers boys team is currently 9-1 overall this season.


File photos

Sydney Filer enters the water during an early-season competition at the Washington Township Recreation Center in December.


File photos

GREENE COUNTY — Here’s a look at the top Greene County-area high school athletes in the sports of swimming & diving; and boys and girls bowling, as of Wednesday, Jan. 23.

BOWLING

Boys

Top individuals, with name, school and season average

Michael Donahue, Beavercreek 234.8

Brent Shroyer, Beavercreek 224.7

Seth Koloski, Beavercreek 221.3

Grant Reeve, Beavercreek 219.3

Jacob Schoening, Carroll 213.8

Team Standings

(Team record in parentheses and team average)

Beavercreek (9-1)

Fairborn (7-4)

Greeneview (11-8) 776.5

Xenia (6-5)

Carroll (5-3) 843.1

Yellow Springs (2-3) 662.0

Legacy Christian (0-10) 677.9

No team: Bellbrook, Cedarville

Girls

Natalie Hanson, Fairborn 208.7

Audrey Renner, Fairborn 196.0

Paige Rockwell, Beavercreek 194.3

Caity Moody, Xenia 189.7

Megan McHone, Beavercreek 187.1

Team Standings

(Team record in parentheses and team average)

Fairborn (10-1) 865.3

Xenia (9-2) 848.8

Beavercreek (6-4) 890.3

Carroll (3-4) 669.1

Greeneview (4-13) 550.8

No team: Cedarville, Bellbrook, Legacy Christian, Yellow Springs.

BOYS SWIMMING

200-yard Medlay

Beavercreek 1:40.16

Legacy Christian 1:56.96

Bellbrook 1:58.89

Fairborn 2:02.88

Yellow Springs 2:04.16

200 Freestyle

Ian Leighninger, Beavercreek 1:49.27

Jason Allen, Beavercreek 1:49.80

Wesley Schauer, Beavercreek 1:51.39

Dillon Edge, Beavercreek 1:51.59

Preston Troyer, Legacy Christian 1:58.92

200 Individual Medlay

Dillon Edge, Beavercreek 1:56.39

Jason Allen, Beavercreek 1:56.43

Nathan Holty, Beavercreek 1:58.24

Ethan Otten, Beavercreek 2:15.07

Cam Bybee, Bellbrook 2:16.58

50 Freestyle

Ian Leighninger, Beavercreek 23.32

Nathan Holty, Beavercreek 23.34

Michael Rine, Beavercreek 23.46

Dillon Edge, Beavercreek 23.76

Hunter McNachtan, Beavercreek 23.80

1 Meter Diving

Alex Welsh, Bellbrook 176.55

100 Butterfly

Wesley Schauer, Beavercreek 53.95

Ian Leighninger, Beavercreek 54.08

Michael Rine, Beavercreek 55.46

Carter Caldwell, Bellbrook 56.15

Jason Allen, Beavercreek 57.23

100 Freestyle

Michael Rine, Beavercreek 48.30

Wesley Schauer, Beavercreek 49.72

Ethan Otten, Beavercreek 50.50

Nathan Holty, Beavercreek 50.52

Mason Kennedy, Beavercreek 50.77

500 Freestyle

Jason Allen, Beavercreek 4:58.36

Wesley Schauer, Beavercreek 5:08.56

Andre Sonntag, Beavercreek 5:19.69

Cam Bybee, Bellbrook 5:20.01

Ethan Otten, Beavercreek 5:20.23

200 Freestyle Relay

Beavercreek 1:29.09

Bellbrook 1:43.72

Legacy Christian 1:47.67

Fairborn 1:49.17

Yellow Springs 1:50.40

100 Backstroke

Ian Leighninger, Beavercreek 53.44

Dillon Edge, Beavercreek 58.01

Hunter McNachtan, Beavercreek 58.51

Jason Allen, Beavercreek 59.34

Wesley Chivington, Fairborn 59.53

100 Breaststroke

Dillon Edge, Beavercreek 1:01.35

Nathan Holty, Beavercreek 1:01.83

Ethan Otten, Beavercreek 1:04.98

Mason Kennedy, Beavercreek 1:07.63

Cam Bybee, Bellbrook 1:11.45

400 Freestyle Relay

Beavercreek 3:17.58

Bellbrook 3:54.83

Legacy Christian 4:08.53

Yellow Springs 4:42.28

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

200-Yard Medley Relay

Beavercreek 1:54.73

Bellbrook 2:08.92

Yellow Springs 2:16.28

Fairborn 2:30.25

Legacy Christian 2:32.03

200 Freestyle

Julia Sperber, Beavercreek 1:59.18

Kaitlyn Bacik, Beavercreek 2:01.70

Carsyn Siefert, Xenia 2:05.59

Nitika Arora, Bellbrook 2:11.54

Amira Faulkner, Bellbrook 2:11.55

200 Individual Medley

Olivia Edge, Beavercreek 2:10.16

Julia Sperber, Beavercreek 2:16.36

Lily Warren, Beavercreek 2:19.16

Peyton Farrell, Beavercreek2:20.39

Abigail Schauer, Beavercreek 2:21.95

50 Freestyle

Ashtyn Gluck, Beavercreek 25.92

Lily Warren, Beavercreek 26.17

Kaitlyn Bacik, Beavercreek 26.44

Peyton Farrell, Beavercreek 26.58

Allison Gillman, Beavercreek 27.08

1-Meter Diving

Emily McNamara, Bellbrook 153.25

Megan Solomon, Bellbrook 152.75

100 Butterfly

Peyton Farrell, Beavercreek 58.90

Lily Warren, Beavercreek 1:00.68

Ashtyn Gluck, Beavercreek 1:04.92

Eden Spriggs, Yellow Springs 1:09.19

Kristin Swartz, Beavercreek 1:09.33

100 Freestyle

Olivia Edge, Beavercreek 54.78

Kaitlyn Bacik, Beavercreek 55.39

Ashtyn Gluck, Beavercreek 56.37

Allison Gillman, Beavercreek 59.33

Nitika Arora, Bellbrook 1:01.26

500 Freestyle

Carsyn Siefert, Xenia 5:33.96

Amira Faulkner, Bellbrook 5:52.83

Ashtyn Gluck, Beavercreek 5:53.24

Avarie Faulkner, Bellbrook 5:58.60

Nitika Arora, Bellbrook 6:01.25

200 Freestyle Relay

Beavercreek 1:44.58

Bellbrook 1:50.84

Yellow Springs 2:01.15

Legacy Christian 2:10.89

Fairborn 2:11.89

100 Backstroke

Julia Sperber, Beavercreek 1:01.44

Peyton Farrell, Beavercreek 1:01.76

Lily Warren, Beavercreek 1:02.87

Kaitlyn Bacik, Beavercreek 1:03.50

Abigail Schauer, Beavercreek 1:06.88

100 Breaststroke

Olivia Edge, Beavercreek 1:08.70

Abigail Schauer, Beavercreek 1:10.61

Marissa Hayes, Beavercreek 1:17.03

Ale Pacheco, Beavercreek 1:17.48

Madison Thrasher, Beavercreek 1:18.58

400 Freestyle Relay

Beavercreek 3:40.77

Bellbrook 4:15.38

Yellow Springs 4:29.60

Legacy Christian 5:04.97

The Beavercreek girls team holds the highest team average among Greene County-area high school varsity bowling teams with an 890.3 average.
https://www.beavercreeknewscurrent.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/49/2019/01/web1_GirlsBowler_PS.jpgThe Beavercreek girls team holds the highest team average among Greene County-area high school varsity bowling teams with an 890.3 average. File photos

Beavercreek’s Mason Kennedy, shown here diving in a December meet in Centerville, holds one of the area’s Top-5 times in the boys 100-yard freestyle.
https://www.beavercreeknewscurrent.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/49/2019/01/web1_masonkennedy_PS.jpgBeavercreek’s Mason Kennedy, shown here diving in a December meet in Centerville, holds one of the area’s Top-5 times in the boys 100-yard freestyle. File photos

Beavercreek’s Steven Ross throws the ball down the alley during a recent match. The Beavers boys team is currently 9-1 overall this season.
https://www.beavercreeknewscurrent.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/49/2019/01/web1_StevenRoss_PS.jpgBeavercreek’s Steven Ross throws the ball down the alley during a recent match. The Beavers boys team is currently 9-1 overall this season. File photos

Sydney Filer enters the water during an early-season competition at the Washington Township Recreation Center in December.
https://www.beavercreeknewscurrent.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/49/2019/01/web1_SYDNEYFILER_PS.jpgSydney Filer enters the water during an early-season competition at the Washington Township Recreation Center in December. File photos

The area’s best in bowling; swiming & diving

The area’s best in bowling; swiming & diving